Codified Drug Laws and Statutes
[…] Definition | Examples | |
Schedule I |
|
|
Schedule II |
|
|
Schedule III |
|
|
Schedule IV |
|
|
Schedule V |
|
Failed Criminal Attempts
One important distinction is that federal and Missouri laws don’t care whether the defendant’s attempt to commit the crime succeeded or failed. Just trying to possess, manufacture, sell, etc., a controlled substance is viewed the same as actually possessing, manufacturing, selling, etc., a controlled substance.
While Missouri’s revised statutes make this obvious by repeatedly including the attempt to commit the offense in the offense’s definition, 21 USC §846 plainly states, “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this [law] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”
Illegal Possession of Controlled Substances
As you might expect, simple possession of a controlled substance is one of the lesser charges for which someone can be convicted, both at the federal and Missouri levels. However, those convictions can still carry severe consequences.